Date & Time: Jun 14, 1950
Operator:
Registration:
PG417
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Swinderby - Swinderby
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a local training sortie in RAF Swinderby. On final approach by night, the pilot in command encountered difficulties due to poor visibility caused by bad weather conditions. He then decided to make a go around and followed a downwind circuit for a second approach when the aircraft, which was too low, hit a hill and crashed. Two crew members were killed while the third occupant was seriously injured.