Date & Time:
Aug 23, 1949
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 619 Wellington X
Registration:
NB115
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Swinderby - Swinderby
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a local training sortie. On final approach, the pilot in command decided to abort and started a go around. He completed a circuit vertical to the terrain and then started a second approach to land. Again, he abandoned this second approach and a third as well few minutes later. During the third go around maneuver, while at a height of 600 feet, the pilot made a turn to the left to join the approach path but did not realize he lost altitude. By night and low visibility, the aircraft hit tree tops and crashed in a wooded area located 1,5 mile from the airfield. Two crew members were killed while the copilot was seriously injured. It is reported that the crew apparently tried to maintain a visual contact with the ground and did not refer to their instruments at the time of accident.