Date & Time: Jun 11, 1951
Operator:
Registration:
RP355
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
On final approach to RAF Saint Eval, the aircraft nosed down and crashed few miles short of runway. Two crew members were killed while the third occupant was seriously injured.
Probable cause:
For unknown reason, the pilot in command adopted a wrong approach configuration and referred to the approach procedures of the RAF Saint Merryn. It is believed that the loss of control occurred when he realized his mistake.