Date & Time: Sep 6, 1946
Operator:
Registration:
PG135
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Moreton-in-Marsh - Moreton-in-Marsh
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
On final approach to RAF Moreton-in-Marsh, while on a local training sortie, the aircraft hit the ground and crashed in a field located in Long Compton, about five km east of the airfield. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and all five crew members were killed. The accident occurred by night and low visibility due to clouds.
Crew (21st OTU):
F/O D. J. Ferdinando,
F/Lt K. G. J. Gratton,
F/Sgt R. Dunn,
Sgt W. B. Greatrix,
Sgt D. E. Robinson.