Date & Time: Dec 31, 1951
Operator:
Registration:
PG416
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lindholme - Lindholme
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to RAF Lindholme, while completing a local training sortie, the aircraft hit the ground, lost its undercarriage and came to rest in a field located few hundred yards short of runway. There were no casualties.