Date & Time:
Oct 13, 1952
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 619 Wellington X
Registration:
RP387
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lichfield - Lichfield
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training sortie at RAF Lichfield. During the approach completed in IMC conditions, the pilot-in-command deactivated the automatic pilot system and decided to continue manually under VFR rules. In heavy rain falls, he did not realize that the aircraft was losing height when it crashed in a field short of runway threshold. Two crew members were injured while the third occupant was killed.
Probable cause:
Wrong approach configuration on part of the crew.