Date & Time:
Oct 15, 1952
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 619 Wellington X
Registration:
RP319
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Hullavington - Hullavington
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a local training sortie at RAF Hullavington. Shortly after takeoff, while climbing in freezing fog conditions, the airplane encountered difficulties to gain height, hit the corner of a hangar and crashed in flames. All four crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the aircraft stalled during initial climb due to an excessive accumulation of frost on all surfaces. It is believed that the crew did not prepare the flight properly and failed to remove the contaminants prior to take off. Accumulation of frost on wings, fuselage and stabilizers increased weight, reduced lift and modified the aerodynamic properties.