Date & Time: Mar 29, 1950
Operator:
Registration:
LN819
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Hullavington - Hullavington
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a local training sortie in RAF Hullavington. Shortly after takeoff, while in initial climb by night, the pilot in command informed ground that an engine failed and completed a turn to join the circuit when control was lost. The aircraft dove into the ground and crashed in a field. All four crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.