Date & Time:
May 29, 1951
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 619 Wellington X
Registration:
RP382
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Hullavington - Hullavington
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local training sortie at RAF Hullavington. On final approach by night and in poor weather conditions, the aircraft hit the ground 3 miles short of runway and crashed. Two crew members were killed while the third occupant was seriously injured. It was reported that the pilot in command was conducting the approach under visual flight rules and that the loss of control occurred while the crew was completing the approach briefing.