Date & Time:
Nov 27, 1951
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 619 Wellington X
Registration:
PF989
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Finningley - Finningley
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While conducting a single engine approach, the pilot-in-command loss control of the aircraft that stalled and crashed in a field located one mile east of the airfield. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair while all occupants survived.