Date & Time:
Mar 23, 1949
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 619 Wellington X
Registration:
PF943
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Finningley - Finningley
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a training sortie in RAF Finningley. Upon landing, the aircraft swung on runway, went out of control and came to rest. All crew members escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.