Date & Time:
May 22, 1947
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 619 Wellington X
Registration:
PG124
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft lost power during takeoff roll. The captain decided to abandon the takeoff procedure and raised the undercarriage. The aircraft sank on its belly and skidded for several yards before coming to rest. There were no casualties.