Date & Time: May 7, 1947
Operator:
Registration:
RP520
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Driffield - Driffield
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
On final approach to RAF Drieffield, the crew encountered control problems and informed ground that he was attempting an emergency landing. Few seconds later, the aircraft nosed down and crashed in a huge explosion few hundred yards short of runway threshold. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire and both pilots were killed.
Probable cause:
Loss of control on final approach caused by the failure of several bolts on an elevator.