Date & Time:
Dec 5, 1950 at 1500 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 619 Wellington X
Registration:
NA958
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Shawbury – Istres – Gibraltar – Khartoum – Nicosia – Luqa – Shawbury
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
On the leg from Istres to Gibraltar, the crew encountered poor weather conditions while cruising along the Spanish coast. The aircraft deviated from the prescribed flight path and was at a too low altitude when it hit the slope of the Mt Montgó located northwest of Xàbia. The aircraft was destroyed upon impact and all seven crew members were killed. At the time of the accident, the visibility was poor due to thunderstorm activity and the aircraft was off course.
Crew:
F/Lt Leonard West, pilot,
F/Lt Peter Pullar, navigator,
F/Lt Robert James Baker,
F/Sgt Ernest Hansom,
AC1 Neville Jones,
AC1 Roy Owen Ouseley,
AC1 Peter Field Thorne.
Crew:
F/Lt Leonard West, pilot,
F/Lt Peter Pullar, navigator,
F/Lt Robert James Baker,
F/Sgt Ernest Hansom,
AC1 Neville Jones,
AC1 Roy Owen Ouseley,
AC1 Peter Field Thorne.