Date & Time:
Jun 5, 1947
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 619 Wellington X
Registration:
NC474
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a training sortie when the aircraft went out of control, nosed down, lost several pieces and partially disintegrated in the air before crashing in a field located 6 miles east of RAF Cottesmore. All three crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the accident could not be determined with certainty. Nevertheless, the loss of control might be the result of poor weather conditions or a structural or a mechanical failure.