Date & Time:
Feb 8, 1952
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 619 Wellington X
Registration:
RP383
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Northolt – Luqa
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
While cruising in poor weather conditions and at an insufficient altitude, the aircraft hit the slope of a mountain shrouded in clouds. The wreckage was found near Le Vigan, about 45 km north of Montpellier. All seven crew members were killed. It was determined that the aircraft was slightly off course at the time of the accident, maybe following a navigational error on part of the crew. The poor visibility caused by low clouds was considered as a contributory factor.