Date & Time:
Oct 14, 1950
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 619 Wellington X
Registration:
RP320
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The crew was taking part to a night exercice called 'Emperor'. While cruising over the Thames estuary, the Wellington collided with a Belgian Air Force De Havilland Mosquito registered MM757 and carrying a crew of two. Both aircraft dove into the sea and crashed about 5 miles off Reculver. All seven crew members on both aircraft were killed.
Crew from Wellington:
Sgt Allan Warboys,
F/Sgt Arthur Gordon Goodfellow,
Cdt Alan Frederick George Marshall,
Cdt Alister MacIntosh Dougall,
Sgt George Stanley Stansby.
Crew from Mosquito:
Cpt Christian Henrard,
Sgt Joseph Tytgat.
Crew from Wellington:
Sgt Allan Warboys,
Sgt George Stanley Stansby.
Crew from Mosquito:
Cpt Christian Henrard,
Sgt Joseph Tytgat.