Date & Time: Nov 5, 1951
Operator:
Registration:
PG312
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
After performing a training flight over Wales, the crew was approaching a local airbase when he was forced to divert to another one due to poor weather conditions at destination. While diverting, both engines failed due to fuel exhaustion. The captain ordered his crew to abandon the aircraft and he attempted an emergency landing when the aircraft eventually crashed in a prairie located in Llanidloes. The pilot, sole on board, was killed while all four other crew members were found alive.
Probable cause:
It is reported that both engines stopped due to a fuel exhaustion and that the amount of fuel on board was insufficient to cover all training program.