Date & Time: May 3, 1951
Operator:
Registration:
RP341
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a training sortie when the aircraft went into a dive, crossed the cloud layer and crashed onto several uninhabited houses. The aircraft disintegrated on impact and all three crew members were killed. Nobody on ground was hurt. At the time of the accident, the aircraft was deviated from the prescribed flight path by 56 miles for undetermined reason.