Date & Time:
Nov 20, 1947
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 619 Wellington X
Registration:
RP500
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Manston - Manston
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a training sortie over the North Sea when the right engine failed in flight. The captain reduced his altitude and elected to return to Manston for an emergency landing. While descending to an altitude of 800 feet and while flying across the last cloud layer, the aircraft stalled and crashed into the sea, few miles off Birchington-on-Sea. A crew member was killed while three others were rescued.
Probable cause:
Failure of the right engine.