Date & Time: Jun 28, 1956
Type of aircraft:
Vickers Viking
Operator:
Registration:
T-5
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
181
YOM:
1947
Country:
Argentina
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
23
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During initial climb, one of the engine failed. The crew completed an emergency landing in an open field located few km from the airport. While all 25 occupants were uninjured, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.