Date & Time: Oct 27, 1952
Type of aircraft:
Vickers Viking
Operator:
Registration:
T-64
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
El Palomar - Morón
MSN:
194
YOM:
1948
Country:
Argentina
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Morón Airbase, an engine failed. The aircraft lost height and crashed in a field short of runway threshold, lost its undercarriage and its right propeller before coming to rest. There were no casualties.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.