Date & Time:
Jun 9, 1953
Type of aircraft:
Vickers Viking
Registration:
T-6
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Buenos Aires – Bahía Blanca – Comodoro Rivadavia – Ushuaia
MSN:
180
YOM:
1947
Country:
Argentina
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
20
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft was performing a charter flight from Buenos Aires to Ushuaia with intermediate stops in Bahía Blanca and Comodoro Rivadavia, carrying 20 members of the Argentinian Sports Confederation and a crew of three. Due to sufficient fuel reserve, the captain decided to cancel the fuel stop in Bahía Blanca and continued directly towards Comodoro Rivadavia. While approaching Trelew, he encountered foggy conditions and decided to return to Bahía Blanca as Comodoro Rivadavia was also in fog. Due to low visibility, he lost his orientation and flew over the sea before flying back overt the continent. Few minutes later, both engines failed due to fuel exhaustion. He reduced his altitude and attempted an emergency landing in a prairie located near Juan A. Pradere. After touchdown, the airplane hit trees and bushes about 2 meters high, swung and came to rest with its right wing torn off to the engine. All 23 occupants evacuated safely while the aircraft was considered as damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Double engine failure caused by a fuel exhaustion.