Date & Time:
Aug 9, 1961 at 1830 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers Viking
Registration:
G-AHPM
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
London-Heathrow – Stavanger
MSN:
152
YOM:
1947
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
36
Pax fatalities:
36
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
39
Captain / Total hours on type:
3730
Copilot / Total hours on type:
262
Aircraft flight hours:
20885
Circumstances:
The airplane was performing a charter flight from London-Heathrow to Stavanger, carrying 34 British students aged 13-16 and two teachers who were flying to Norway for a week study. While descending to Stavanger, the aircraft struck the slope of Mt Holteheia located 54 km northeast of the destination. The airplane was totally destroyed and there were no survivors.
Crew:
Cpt Philip Guy Watts, pilot,
F/O Reginald Leonard Murray Smaley, copilot,
Miss Susan Elizabeth Endicott, stewardess.
Passengers:
John Beacham, teacher,
George William Budd, teacher,
John Adams,
Gregory Allen,
Michael Benson,
Peter Boyes,
John Bradbury,
Geoffrey Brown,
Reginald Chapple,
Trevor Condell,
Geoffrey Crouch,
Clifford Gaskin,
Edward Gilder,
Derek Goddard,
David Gore,
Geoffrey Green,
Quentin Green,
Anthony Harrison,
David Hatchard,
David Hendley,
Peter Huggins,
Richard Lawrence,
Alan Lee,
Robert Martin,
Brian Robert Mitchell,
Edwin Murray,
John Phelps,
Edward Prosper,
Robert Roffey,
Lawrence Sims,
Colin Smith,
Peter Stacey,
Roger Taylor,
John Wells,
Martin White,
Roger White.
Crew:
Cpt Philip Guy Watts, pilot,
Passengers:
John Beacham, teacher,
George William Budd, teacher,
John Adams,
Gregory Allen,
Michael Benson,
Peter Boyes,
John Bradbury,
Geoffrey Brown,
Reginald Chapple,
Trevor Condell,
Geoffrey Crouch,
Clifford Gaskin,
Edward Gilder,
Derek Goddard,
David Gore,
Geoffrey Green,
Quentin Green,
Anthony Harrison,
David Hatchard,
David Hendley,
Peter Huggins,
Richard Lawrence,
Alan Lee,
Robert Martin,
Brian Robert Mitchell,
Edwin Murray,
John Phelps,
Edward Prosper,
Robert Roffey,
Lawrence Sims,
Colin Smith,
Peter Stacey,
Roger Taylor,
John Wells,
Martin White,
Roger White.
Probable cause:
For reasons unknown, the aircraft deviated from the prescribed flight path.
Final Report:
G-AHPM.pdf6.23 MB