Date & Time: Sep 5, 1959
Type of aircraft:
Vickers Viking
Operator:
Registration:
F-BFDN
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Athens – Bastia
MSN:
248
YOM:
1948
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While approaching the south coast of Corsica, the twin engine aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances into the sea off the village of Tralicetu. The aircraft sank and was lost while both pilots were able to swim to the beach.