Date & Time: Oct 5, 1956
Type of aircraft:
Vickers Viking
Operator:
Registration:
VP-YMO
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Salisbury – Salisbury
MSN:
227
YOM:
1947
Country:
Zimbabwe
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a local training sortie at Salisbury Airport. Shortly after takeoff, while climbing, the airplane went out of control and crashed 3 km from the airfield. Both pilots were killed. It is believed the accident was caused by an error on part of the copilot.