Date & Time: Aug 12, 1953
Type of aircraft:
Vickers Viking
Operator:
Registration:
G-AIVG
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Paris – London
MSN:
220
YOM:
1946
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
30
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll at Paris-Le Bourget Airport, a tire burst on one of the main gear. As the decision speed was reached, the crew continued the takeoff procedure and started the rotation. During initial climb, the captain encountered vibrations and informed ATC about the situation. He decided to return and completed a belly landing. On touchdown, the aircraft slid for dozen yards, veered off runway to the right and came to rest in a grassy area. All 34 occupants were evacuated safely while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
It was determined that a tire burst on one of the main landing gear during the takeoff procedure.