Date & Time:
Dec 20, 1953
Type of aircraft:
Vickers Viking
Registration:
G-AHPO
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
London – Nuremberg
MSN:
157
YOM:
1947
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
9
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The final approach to Nuremberg Airport was completed in marginal weather conditions with a visibility below minima. After touchdown on runway 10, the twin engine aircraft was unable to stop within the remaining distance, overran and came to rest near a road. All 11 occupants were evacuated safely while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the accident was caused by a wrong approach configuration on part of the crew who completed the approach in poor weather conditions, reducing the visibility below minima. The aircraft landed too far down the runway, reducing the landing distance available. In such conditions, it was unable to stop within the remaining distance available.