Date & Time:
Jan 6, 1948 at 2100 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers Viking
Registration:
G-AHPK
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Glasgow – Northolt
MSN:
148
YOM:
1947
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
14
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
On approach to Northolt Airport, about seven km from the runway threshold, the captain decided to make a go around and informed ATC he was unable to distinguish the runway due to poor weather conditions. A second and a third attempt to land were aborted few minutes later. During the fourth attempt, the aircraft was too low and hit tree tops before crashing in a field located 4 km short of the runway threshold. 17 occupants were injured while a passenger was killed.
Probable cause:
The accident was due to the aircraft flying into trees in conditions of poor visibility while the pilot was attempting a visual or bad weather timed approach (or circuit) to the airport. The pilot committed an error of judgement in not asking for diversion to another airport after he had failed to land by the aid of the Beam. An incorrect altimeter setting cannot be dismissed as a possible contributory cause.