Date & Time:
Dec 13, 1956
Type of aircraft:
Vickers Viking
Registration:
VK-500
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Government
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Amman – Beirut – Athens – London
MSN:
260
YOM:
1949
Country:
Turkey
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft was performing a flight from Amman to London with intermediate stops at Beirut and Athens, carrying four high ranking officers of the Jordanian Air Force (Arab Legion Air Force) on behalf of the Jordanian Government, and two crew members. While overflying Turkey, the airplane hit the slope of a mountain located in the Taurus Mountain Range, about 30 km southwest of Karaman. As the airplane failed to arrive in Athens, SAR operations were conducted but eventually suspended few days later as no trace of the airplane nor the six occupants was found. The wreckage was eventually spotted in an isolated area six months later. All six occupants have been killed.