Date & Time:
Nov 2, 1957
Type of aircraft:
Vickers Viking
Registration:
CR-IAD
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Goa – Karachi
MSN:
215
YOM:
1947
Country:
Pakistan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
24
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After touchdown at Karachi-Quaid-e-Azam Airport, the airplane went out of control, veered off runway and collided with the fire brigade building. All 27 occupants were evacuated and the aircraft was destroyed.