Date & Time:
Feb 4, 1961
Type of aircraft:
Vickers Viking
Registration:
D-BALI
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
222
YOM:
1947
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll, the airplane was caught by strong crosswinds, veered off runway and struck with its left wing the ILS system located in a small building. All nine occupants were injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Caught by strong crosswinds during takeoff.