Date & Time:
May 1, 1957 at 2220 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers Viking
Registration:
G-AJBO
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Blackbushe – Tripoli
MSN:
241
YOM:
1947
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
30
Pax fatalities:
29
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
34
Captain / Total hours on type:
4800
Circumstances:
The aircraft was on a trooping flight from Blackbushe Airport to Idris in Tripoli and was carrying a crew of four, one supernumerary crew as passenger and thirty passengers. A few seconds after 2214LT the aircraft was observed to make its run and to take off. At 2216, it called the control tower and passed the following message, "I have got a port engine failure I am making a left-hand circuit to come in again". Having completed the downwind and base legs of this circuit, the aircraft crashed in a wood just as, or just after, it had turned onto the final approach and at a distance of about 1 200 yards from the threshold of the runway. Thirty-four of the thirty-five persons on board lost their lives.
Probable cause:
The accident was caused by the failure of the captain to maintain height and a safe flying speed when approaching to land on one engine after the failure (or suspected failure) of the port engine for reasons unknown.
Final Report:
G-AJBO.pdf5.72 MB