Date & Time: Aug 15, 1922
Type of aircraft:
Vickers Vulcan
Operator:
Registration:
G-EBDH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Croydon - Paris
MSN:
02
YOM:
1922
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Few minutes after takeoff from Croydon, the pilot encountered technical problems and decided to make an emergency landing in Oxted, near Caterham, Surrey. While all occupants were uninjured, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. Exact date of the occurrence remains unknown. The accident occurred between 1st and 31st of August 1922.
Probable cause:
Technical failure.