Date & Time:
May 7, 1926
Type of aircraft:
Vickers Vulcan
Operator:
Leslie Hamilton
Registration:
G-EBEM
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
5
YOM:
1922
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a special flight from Brooklands to North Africa. While cruising off the Italian coast, the single engine aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances in the Mediterranean Sea. SAR were initiated but no trace of the aircraft nor the crew was found.