Date & Time: Aug 6, 1958
Type of aircraft:
Vickers Valetta
Operator:
Registration:
WJ467
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Leeming - Leeming
MSN:
592
YOM:
1952
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a local training flight at RAF Leeming and was completing local single engine circuits and bumps. After takeoff, the operating engine failed. The airplane lost speed and height and belly landed in a cornfield located at Holtby Hall next to the A1, about 3 miles north of the airbase. All three crew members were unhurt while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. Pilot was Sgt M. J. Perry. Thanks to his son Roger Perry for the photos.
Probable cause:
Engine failure after takeoff while the aircraft was operated on single engine configuration. The cause of the engine failure remains unknown.