Date & Time:
Aug 28, 1962
Type of aircraft:
Vickers Valetta
Registration:
WJ480
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Lyneham - Lyneham
MSN:
605
YOM:
11
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local training flight at RAF Lyneham, consisting of takeoff and landings with one engine inoperative. Following a low pass over RAF Lyneham, the crew continued to the northwest when control was lost. The airplane dove into the ground and crashed in a field located five miles northwest of Chippenham. Two crew members were killed while the third occupant was seriously injured. He died from his injuries eight days later.
Probable cause:
The crew voluntarily shut down the right engine to simulate a failure and switched off the fuel system. While climbing, the crew elected to restart the right engine but forgot to switch the fuel system on. Due to insufficient speed, the airplane lost height, stalled and eventually crashed.