Date & Time:
May 7, 1953
Type of aircraft:
Vickers Valetta
Registration:
WG258
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Hullavington - Hullavington
MSN:
506
YOM:
26
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
The crew (six student-pilots and four pilots) left RAF Hullavington for a navigation training mission over the Celtic Sea. En route, the twin engine aircraft went out of control and crashed in unknown circumstances few miles off the Hartland Point Lighthouse. All ten crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the accident could not be determined with certainty.