Date & Time: May 12, 1958
Type of aircraft:
Vickers Valetta
Operator:
Registration:
WD170
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Singapore - Singapore
MSN:
499
YOM:
1951
Country:
Singapore
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training sortie at Singapore-Changi Airport. While approaching the airfield with one engine voluntarily inoperative, the aircraft lost height. In a too low altitude, the crew did not have sufficient time to lower the landing gear so the captain attempted an emergency belly landing few km short of runway. The aircraft slid for several yards and came to rest, damaged beyond repair. Both crew members were unhurt.