Date & Time:
Oct 3, 1955
Type of aircraft:
Vickers Valetta
Registration:
VX571
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Nicosia - Nicosia
YOM:
1950
Country:
Cyprus
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was conducting a local training sortie at Nicosia Airport. Enroute, the instructor voluntarily shot down one engine to simulate a failure and the approach was continued. Shortly later, the pilot-in-command lost control of the airplane that stalled and belly landed few hundred yards short of runway. All three crew members were unhurt while the airplane was damaged beyond repair.