Date & Time: Feb 18, 1951 at 1115 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers Valetta
Operator:
Registration:
VX514
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Uppsala - Cranwell
MSN:
454
YOM:
1950
Country:
Sweden
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
17
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The aircraft was performing a flight from Uppsala to RAF Cranwell, carrying 17 cadets and a crew of four. About 40 minutes after takeoff, the right engine suffered oil issues and the crew decided to feather the right propeller and to divert to Bromma Airport. On final approach, the pilot in command encountered low visibility due to poor weather conditions and was unable to distinguish clearly the runway. In such conditions, he decided to make a go around when the aircraft, contaminated by ice, could not gain height and crashed on the slope of a hill located 2,5 km west of the airport. Twelve occupants were injured and eight others were unhurt. Unfortunately, the copilot F/Lt D. H. Davy was killed.