Date & Time:
Feb 21, 1954
Type of aircraft:
Vickers Valetta
Registration:
WJ494
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Hong Kong – Saigon – Singapore
MSN:
579
YOM:
8
Country:
Singapore
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
On final approach to Singapore-Changi Airport, the captain was forced to shot down the left engine for unknown reason. Shortly later, the airplane lost speed, stalled, hit tree tops and crashed in flames in a wooded area located 2,4 km short of runway. Both pilots and a passenger were killed while nine other people were injured. The aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure for unknown reason.