Date & Time:
Jan 2, 1952
Type of aircraft:
Vickers Valetta
Registration:
VW185
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
341
YOM:
17
Country:
Singapore
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Singapore-Changi Airport, while in initial climb, the crew raised the landing gear when the aircraft went into a pitch up attitude. The pilot-in-command was able to regain control and attempted to ditch the aircraft into the sea, few hundred yards off shore. All three crew members were injured while the aircraft was lost.
Probable cause:
The elevators jammed shortly after liftoff for unknown reason.