Date & Time:
Feb 17, 1956
Type of aircraft:
Vickers Valetta
Registration:
VX483
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Tan Son Nhât Airport, while climbing, an engine lost power and some blades detached. Suffering an asymmetric thrust, the airplane stalled and crashed in a grassy area. All three crew members were injured while the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Propeller blades failure and loss of engine power after takeoff.