Date & Time:
Jul 12, 1951
Type of aircraft:
Vickers Valetta
Registration:
VW194
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Luqa - Lyneham - Dishforth
MSN:
350
YOM:
11
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
7
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
The aircraft was completing a flight from Luqa to RAF Dishforth with an intermediate stop in RAF Lyneham on behalf of the 242nd OCU. Shortly after takeoff, while climbing, the crew informed ground about an engine failure and elected to return for a safe landing when the aircraft stalled and crashed in a field. The airplane was destroyed and all ten occupants were killed, among them seven cadets.
Probable cause:
It was determined that an engine failed after takeoff and the crew shut down the wrong engine and feathered the wrong propeller. Due to loss of power, the aircraft stalled and crashed.