Date & Time:
Jan 20, 1954
Type of aircraft:
Vickers Valetta
Registration:
VL282
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lyneham – Istres
MSN:
309
YOM:
1948
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from RAF Lyneham, while in initial climb, the airplane pitched up steeply, stalled and crashed in a field located two miles from the airstrip. The copilot was killed while eleven other occupants were injured.
Probable cause:
Loss of control during initial climb caused by the failure of an elevator.