Date & Time: Sep 20, 1955
Type of aircraft:
Vickers Valetta
Operator:
Registration:
VW204
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Dishforth - Dishforth
MSN:
360
YOM:
24
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training sortie at RAF Dishforth. On final approach by night, the instructor decided to make a go around when the airplane stalled and crashed in flames about 800 yards short of runway. All three crew members were rescued while the aircraft was destroyed by fire.