Date & Time:
Aug 19, 1952
Type of aircraft:
Vickers Valetta
Registration:
VX559
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Benson - Benson
YOM:
1950
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was involved in a local training sortie at RAF Benson. Shortly after takeoff from runway 01, while in initial climb by night and poor weather conditions, the aircraft stalled and crashed in a field located two miles north of the airfield. All three crew members were killed. At the time of the accident, the weather conditions were considered as marginal with low clouds and rain falls.
Probable cause:
It is reported that the loss of control was caused by a double engine failure due to a fuel exhaustion.