Date & Time:
Aug 22, 1957
Type of aircraft:
Vickers Valetta
Registration:
VX491
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
YOM:
1950
Country:
Malaysia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a supply mission over the Perak province. After dropping a load of various goods, the crew encountered technical problems with the left propeller that was overspeeding. The propeller was feathered when the aircraft lost height, struck trees and crashed in a dense jungle. Three crew members were killed while four others were injured. They walked away for four days before reaching a village.
Probable cause:
Left propeller oversped in flight.