Date & Time: Jul 3, 1952
Type of aircraft:
Vickers Valetta
Operator:
Registration:
VX537
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
YOM:
1950
Country:
Malaysia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route, an oil leak on an engine forced the pilot to shut it down. Unable to maintain a safe altitude, he elected to make an emergency landing on a beach located 8 km east of Oya. The aircraft was written off while the pilot was unhurt.
Probable cause:
Engine oil leak.